tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801886505610086313.post6896648993179848477..comments2024-03-25T22:27:53.324-07:00Comments on Boycotting Trends.: Review of 2010: Cinema - 10 Favourite FilmsAlex Ramonhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13563545792136227647noreply@blogger.comBlogger7125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801886505610086313.post-84431138930116266222011-01-07T04:11:30.306-07:002011-01-07T04:11:30.306-07:00Yes, I've heard very mixed responses to The Ki...Yes, I've heard very mixed responses to The Kids Are All Right, too. Looking forward to seeing it, though, and I'll be sure to write about it here once I do.Alex Ramonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13563545792136227647noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801886505610086313.post-80057487432667670502011-01-06T04:44:42.738-07:002011-01-06T04:44:42.738-07:00Thanks for the link to my top 10 film of 2010!
A ...Thanks for the link to my top 10 film of 2010!<br /><br />A number of these films on your favourite list I'm looking forward to, some are on my blog's to-see-list. <br /><br />I did see Of Gods And Men , although I wasn't as impressed as you were. The subject matter just didn't interest me. The name of the rose(also w. Michael Lonsdale in a monastery setting) I liked more.<br /> <br />I watched The Kids are alright. At least from my perspective, it has divided audiences. I, along with a blogging friend, thought, while the acting is to be applauded, the positive reviews may have snowballed, and the story was surprisingly mediocre and clichéd. Other people call it among the best films of 2010. I myself wouldn't recommend it, I need more than just acting to enjoy a film ( :Chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09395044055566348346noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801886505610086313.post-65095236525170549342010-12-29T04:00:22.407-07:002010-12-29T04:00:22.407-07:00Cheers, chaps.
Mike - A SINGLE MAN is certainly ...Cheers, chaps. <br /><br />Mike - A SINGLE MAN is certainly a divisive one, but I enjoyed the style and really admired Firth's performance. I thought there was much more of interest (political, philosphical, what have you) going on in in THE LIMITS... than THE AMERICAN, which I enjoyed for about 20 minutes but ultimately found to be a bit of an empty experience - like flicking through a glossy coffee table book, as I think one critic put it. (But then again, that's just what alot of people thought of ASM...) <br /><br />Jason - Yes, agreed on the last quarter of I AM LOVE. But there were so many sequences that I adored up to that point that I felt it deserved its place on the list. Interesting comments on BLACK SWAN... I'm *really* looking forward to it!Alex Ramonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13563545792136227647noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801886505610086313.post-53558344127046361662010-12-29T00:50:13.692-07:002010-12-29T00:50:13.692-07:00Nice list, Alex, with many interesting choices. I...Nice list, Alex, with many interesting choices. I've seen three of your top ten (<i>Le Refuge</i>, <i>White Material</i>, and <i>I Am Love</i>), and I'll be excited to see <i>Meek's Cutoff</i> when it's released here. I enjoyed Ozon's film, slept through half of the Denis film, and the last quarter of <i>I Am Love</i> for me killed the movie, which had really engaged me up to that point.<br /><br />Tonight I went to see <i>Black Swan</i>, probably the most passive-aggressively constructed film I've sat through. (It's funny that nearly all the reviews use that phrase to describe Barbara Hershey's character.) A very uneven movie (I was rolling my eyes a lot), and despite the clear physical demands of Natalie Portman's performance, the acting often <i>felt</i> too directed, making me question all of the performances at various points. The actors shouldn't seem as if they're getting lost in the maze of the material. I'll look forward to reading your views of the film!Jasonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03004111643204359175noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801886505610086313.post-70820399271397659892010-12-27T19:53:20.141-07:002010-12-27T19:53:20.141-07:00I disagree with 2 things:
1) A Single Man did not...I disagree with 2 things:<br /><br />1) A Single Man did not work for me at all. I found it more pretntious than anything and 2) Limits of Control doesn't even come close to how good The American was. Other than that a darn fine list.The Taxi Driverhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04352371911592068643noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801886505610086313.post-47688861186942348422010-12-27T13:35:50.205-07:002010-12-27T13:35:50.205-07:00Yes, I remember that you weren't at all keen o...Yes, I remember that you weren't at all keen on I AM LOVE! ("See it and vomit" indeed!:)) <br /><br />MEEK, ESSENTIAL KILLING and (hopefully) AMIGO get a UK release next year so you'll get the chance to see them then. All highly recommended! And I still haven't seen THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES, which must be remedied very soon!Alex Ramonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13563545792136227647noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801886505610086313.post-25581108142821552022010-12-27T10:25:48.689-07:002010-12-27T10:25:48.689-07:00Number 10 I AM LOVE
gawd help us!
I hated it with ...Number 10 I AM LOVE<br />gawd help us!<br />I hated it with a passion!<br /><br />Loved LONDON RIVER but out of your top ten I have not seen 8! ( which is a very lax mistake!!!)<br />Loved HEARTBREAKER,LOURDES!,BUT MY BEST MUST BE<br />THE SECRETS IN THEIR EYES.....Which must be the best and most moving love story I have seenJohn Going Gentlyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14958171262765033946noreply@blogger.com